Monday, December 28, 2015

New Years... almost

"The Homies"
Dessert table.  Those purple grapes are concord grapes!
Did you eat any fruit at the Christmas party? (I’m guessing you just ate cupcakes)?  Dude I ate so much fruit its crazy. They had a bunch of grapes, mangos, watermelon, concord grapes. I ate a lot of both and because we stayed to help clean up, we took home a lot of fruit and also cookies and such. 

Is New Year’s a big deal there?  Well yeah, I guess its like the same in the US. Everyone here stays up till midnight and has a barbaque and stuff.

Yeah who spent from 3-9 on their pday helping to set
 up this place?  It was actually super fun and then
Presdiente fed us and talked to us for 30 minutes
about life.  it was chill.

Do the chapels there have pews or are they chairs that are movable so the chapel can be used as other stuff? They have pews, but we always move the pews when there isnt enough space like for the christmas concert. 

So yeah after skyping with you guys a few days ago not a lot happened. Our two baptisms fell though -__- I was actually pretty sad because they just kinda dropped off the map. No one knew where the family was. We called and called but they were all turned off or out of range so me and his brother (I was with his brother for 3 hours waiting for them) was thinking that they must have gone to grandma's farm wayyy out in the boonies. so that was really sad. Good news is no one went to the baptism anyways so I didnt have to cancel on a bunch of people! Haha yeahh thats sad. but yeah
New shoes I bought for Sundays
and other meetings

Sooooo yeah I literally dont have anything to tell you. Dinner with president was super cool. He was wayyy different. Hahah he was just joking around the whole night about stuff it was really cool. K was there - the presidents son who goes to BYU I. We hungout all night, hes actually a super sick dude and speaks really good english.  but yeah thas about it. I say but yeah alot dont I? I wanna say it again here but I wont. 

Love you guys!! miss you all a lot!! 2016´s around the corner now!!! WOOOOO

Love 
Elder Hamm

PS - I'm working on some number sheets at the office of the totals for the year.  805 baptisms this year in the mission.  A record for this region.  


Elder G one of my old comps. 

This was an activity we did at the
church with Elder B


Family Night with RC and her family. There is candy on the
flour and you had to cut the flour without the candy dropping.
When it dropped you had to eat it. 










The Sister next to Elder M was living in Nick Hintze's mission.
He baptized her brother.  Super cool.  Had to take a pic

The office



This was passing through the city like three times.  It is
4 coke trucks and one of them has santa in it.

Tuesday, December 22, 2015

Merry Christmas

Dad's Questions:  Of the following: faith, virtue, knowledge, temperance, patience, kindness and charity – if an angel came down and offered one to you, which would you choose and why?  I dunno, I wouldnt really want an Angel to give one of these things to me. Like where's the fun in it, if you dont have to work to gain it? But it would always be cool to have a little more faith, but I feel like if an angel came down to give me one of these attributes, one of them automatically given would be faith because Im seeing an angel, right?

What are your plans for Christmas day? The night before christmas I think we´re gonna borrow the tree from the office and put it in our house and sleep under it. Then on Christmas we have lunch with a superrr cool family in the ward. then we´re probably gonna try and skype you guys at around 3 hours Brasilia time. Does that work? Then we will visit some recent converts who invited us over. Then at night we have a dinner with the Presidente. So thats gonna be pretty much my day.

Can you get a good milkshake? oh dad..... You have no idea how many milkshakes I buy here in Juiz de Fora, there is a Mr. Mix close to the office and we drink milk shakes there on tap. Not really but we drink a lot of milk shakes there. Haha they are pretty cheep too for a big shake with a bunch of different flavors. 

So yeah this week was pretty busy. I got sick, had a few awesome family nights, worked really hard, went to the hospital (that was a hugggeee waste of time) and worked.

Sooo yeah I was really light headed and I think it was a mix between being dehydrated and with a cold all at the same time so it was an ugly mixture so sister told me to go to the hospital and when I got there, it looked like a 5 star hotel and it was super confusing and stuff but we finally made it to the emergency room and shes like, well you guys are gonna have to wait 1 1/2 hours till the nurse can see you. So I kinda slept and tried not to vomit and then when the nurse saw me she was like oh we´ll give you some medicine and an IV. So it was like the longest lasting IV that ive ever taken in my life and i was still super dizzy and so the nurse is like well well just put your feet in the air and you head lower than your heart and im like "uhhh over my dead body you will..." and shes like no it'll help, so she throws me back and it literally gets worse. So im like dying with all the blood rushing to my head and im like yah so can we freakin put this table right, and now i want some medicine for my headache too. haha so the doctor was super busy and had to get her permission to give me more medicine so I ended up just kinda taking some IV and then leaving. it stunk, but i got better... kinda. 

But yeah this week we found a lot of good new investigators. When we teach the restoration its so cool because the spirit is so strong and everyone is just loving the feelings and everything its so cool. Especially this Christmas season. We are going to baptize G´s daughters this Saturday! One day after christmas! G is still trying to get married to R and I think they will actually get married in February because of all the paper work that has to be done. But none the less its cool to really help people. 

But yeah I love you guys!! I have to go help Sister Cascardi set up the capela for the christmas party for the mission tomorrow. Love you guys!!! 

--
Elder Hamm

Wednesday, December 16, 2015

MY BOOTS


How do you say Merry Christmas in Portuguese? Feliz Natal. So just to write it out in english with the accent it would be feliz (like spanish) Nataw. The L at the end makes a W sound.

What do they call Santa Clause in Brazil? Papai Noel. 

Yeah so I bought new shoes... but boots would be the better word for them 8) (thats the smiley face sunglasses dude) So I was lookin at these 100-150 real shoes and was thinkin, man these shoes are gonna last like 4-5 months and I need shoes for 7 more months... hmmm so I thought, If I buy a shoe that's a little more expensive but more durable it´ll be better right? So the first thing that went right was that I was with Elder B cause he needed new shoes too and he was here in Juiz de Fora for a metting with the prez so we go out on PDay and find the sickest boots and they just make me so happy. So as we left the shoe store I was thinking yeahhhh I got some BOOOTTSSS. I got some brown.....tangy....leather boots. And unlike dad when he hears this story, I didnt cry. But my eyes did get a little watery that night as I thought about the story of the boy and the brown tangy leather boots. We walked our 40 minute walk home talking about life and challenges and I realized that Elder B is the man. He literally is. He is so sick and hes just like me and we will definitely stay close after the mission. but yeah the pics are at the bottom. They are the best. 

So everyone was worried the Pres was gonna have a fit when he saw my boots but the past week it pretty much flooded Juiz de fora and my shoes have holes for air conditioning (cause it gets pretty hot here too) its just that when it rains the holes for air conditioning dont close, its still in the beta phase, so my feet get super wet really easily. So I have, better yet, *had, 2 pairs of shoes. So lets think this out. It rained for 7 days. Each shoe, when wet, takes about a day or two to dry out, and thats with the sun. So pretty much I wore wet shoes for 5 days in a row, which sucked. 
So we went to lunch with the president the other day and I was wearing my boots. Whether he saw them or not im not sure but he didnt say anything so Im gonna count that as a yes, I can wear these boots for proselyting. haha

So yeah this week we marked some dates with some families we are working with. We marked the marraige of C and C too!!! WOOOO They´re gonna get married so they can be baptized! Its actually super cool. Then we got really serious with this family that we love and told them straight up that we all have to focus on our goal of baptism. So we marked a date with the two daughters and told the parents that they have to seriously pray and ponder about getting married. it was super cool. 

We were in a lesson reallllly spiritual and really awesome and the spirit was so strong and right when I was about to invite the daughters to get baptized, their uncle knocks on the door. Their uncle who is a strong member of another church and always just wants to bible bash with us and he walks in. So I bear my testimony and pass to my comp without inviting them to be married. Then my comp is bearing his testimony and I think, dude this spirit is so strong I could literally feel it in the air. And at that moment I heard a voice, "Fear no man". So my comp closed off his part and said amen and then I was like, but we have one more invite for all of you to come closer to God. So we invited all of them to really pray to know if it was true and set a goal for the girls to be baptized. It was super sick and the uncle didnt say a word. 

Then I had pity for him. It was weird, I felt bad that he tries to bible bash and we kinda stump him every time, so I decided to talk directly to him, which was risky cause when he starts talking he doesnt stop. And I asked if he had a Book of Mormon at his house. He said no. So I said, I want to give you a Book of Mormon, and all I ask, is that you treat it with as much respect as the bible because this too, was written of God. This too, is holy scripture. So I gave it to him with a few chapters and the introduction marked. It was a great feeling for everyone in the room. 

But yeah this week was good I love you guys!! miss you all so much!! Ill put the photos on Drop box because its easier haha love you all!! 

Elder Hamm

Monday, December 7, 2015

FLOOD

These are some of the last pictures I will ever have next to these spiritual giants.  I owe them a lot.  
What is your favorite scripture right now?  hmmm I dont really have a one favorite scripture. Its kinda like, all of them teach you different principals, neither one more important than the other. I have a really strong testmony of God helping your get what you need to know out of any scripture. Not like a different interpretation but more of a, you´re reading what you need to hear. 

What is the best part of working in the office? hmm probably like having a second house and being able to know whats going on in the whole mission. We have a fridge stocked with juice and crackers and we have A/C here and carpet. oh sweet carpet. its cool.

So yeah this week it was raining like CRAZYY!! the first time where it flooded like all of Juiz De Fora we were in a recent converts house so we didnt get soaking wet and we stayed there for 3 hours because we literaly couldnt leave. then the second time it was sunday and we were in the middle of the street and all we could do is crouch down and use our umbrellas as a sheild laughing like crazy because the wind was so strong and the rain was comming down so hard. It literally was like breaking our umbrellas because the wind was blowing so hard so we crouched down and it was still comming down so freakin hard. So in the middle of us laughing and trying not to get soaking wet we see some guy out side his window shouting something but all I could see was his hand motions telling us to go around the corner to get into his house so evey time we tried to stand up the wind and rain just soaked our pants so we just decided to run for it. we got to their house fairly quickly but we were soaking wet.

So we talked with them for a while and then shared a message with them because we thought, Look you guys saved us from the rain, let us repay you guys by sharing a message that will bless your family. so we shared a message and they accepted our message. it was really cool.


but yeah this week was pretty normal other than the rain like crazy. haha my new comp Elder B is super chill. hes a little new on the mission (4months) so its kinda hard to do all this stuff and still try and teach him how to be a good missionary but its whatever. I love you guys!! miss you all sooo much!!

Elder hamm

 

Tuesday, December 1, 2015

Pisca Pisca




We were trying to go to lunch sunday and it just started pouuuuurrrinnnngg rain like literally buckets of rain so we got soaking wet and it didnt help that I was already sick, but we were literally only in the rain for 30 seconds because from the bus to their house is 30 seconds but it was raining so hard we got soaked to the bone. But sister made this suppper good dessert thats like jello with apple and strawberry´s with a condensed milk, and milk creme. it was so good and reminded me of the U.S.... haha 

When do Brazilians start celebrating Christmas? wellll about a few weeks ago people started selling pisca pisca (christmas lights)

What are some of their Christmas traditions? hmm dunno. I guess we´ll see about that in a little. haha

Do most people have  Christmas trees and are they fake? Ive seen i think only 3 trees so far. One was fake the other was made out of a broom stick and 2 liter bottles, and the other was also fake. I also think its illegal to cut down pine trees here in brasil so that kinda puts a damper on things.




So M got baptised last week. She's honestly like a princess in a 60 year old body. hahaha shes super funny. But man was it a challenge with her but shes so happy to be a member now. she´s already been going to church for 5 weeks, already went to 3 baptismal services, 1 activity and is always at church at 8 when church starts at 9:30..... she's the best.

Soooo yeah this is by far my favorite picture in the whole world. This is me with 2 of my literal companions and one metaphoric companion. On my left is my trainer Elder L who was my second comp but taught me a lot about how to be a good missionary. In the middle is Elder C who taught me about paicente and how to really care and love your investigators, and Elder M... well I lived with him for 4 and a half months in Barra Mansa so I count him as my compainon. He has taught me how to really have fun and work at the same time. All of them are going home tomorrow :( and I remember thinking, Man when these guys go home, Im gonna be so freakin trunky because i´ll only have a few more months. Now that im here I dont really believe that its kinda coming to a close. It makes me so grateful for each of these guys and their impact they made in my life. Definitely will always remember these guys and keep in touch, but Im also so glad that I could be here to see them off. 




But yeah I had to wake up at 6 today to get these guys to the church at 7 for a auto suficcent class they have to take and then at 4 they´ll all come to the office to be interviewed and grab a few things and then they will go to dinner with the prez. then tomorrow they will all leave at 4 in the morning (which I have to help out with bags and vans and taxies to make sure everyone gets there) then I have to take my comp to the bus station and see him off around 12ish so when my comp arrives at 3ish in the afternoon we´ll go home to drop off his bags then go straight to the church because the newbies get here at like 9 in the morning and will go to the church at 4ish and we'll start the rotations and training at 4-6:30ish then that doesnt even give us one hour in our area because its like 40 min. bus ride away so we´ll come back to the ofice and ill explain how to pass references and stuff. so yeah. BUSY BUSY I HATE TRANSFERS. hahaha but seriously. its super busy. 

Tuesday, November 24, 2015

ohhhh MM I love youuuuuhoooooo



Do they eat potatoes there?  That is an important thing for an Idaho boy to ask. Yes they have potatoes. And everyone here thinks that Americans love potatoes, which is mostly true. 

The ward you are in now, are there a lot of converts or have most of them grown up in the church?  So in mostly every ward Ive passed there has been more converts to the church, then people born into the church. Its actualy really cool because every time we eat lunch at a members house, we can ask the conversion story of everyone there. 

Where do you go to write your email each week? We email in the office. I have a computer I share with Elder S and we have all of our photos on here and stuff and a desk where we work. Its pretty chill, we have a drawer full of snacks to eat when we´re hungry haha. 

So this week you guys will not believe what happened. So you remember that baptism date that fell though the day of her baptism? So we went to her house and were talking to her Sunday about baptism and stuff and how she needs the gift of the holy ghost and stuff and she was talking about how she doesnt know if she can continue in this church because she already is going to a church and her church is wayyy more easy to understand and she likes the chior there and stuff so I was kinda seeing how she doesnt really want to be baptized and so following the prompting of the spirit, in a very kind and loving way I explained to her that the church she was attending could not help her after this life, that they didnt have the complete authority from God to do these ordinances like Baptism and giving the Gift of the Holy Ghost. And I told her that one day she will have to explain to God himself why she chose to not follow the church of His son, Jesus Christ, when she knew and had a good understanding that this church is the only church that can give her salvation.  I proceeded to explain that we didnt have any hard feelings against anyone and that she was more then welcome to keep going to church because she is definitely welcome there. So we left pretty sad and more than once I wanted to go back to try and help her but I know that I can´t because we cant help her if she wont help herself.
So Sunday we saw her at church and I was like, well that was the least expected thing in the world. So I went up to talk to her and shes like Elder I decided that I want to be baptised. And my jaw literally hit the floor. I was so happy I was about to jump for joy and yell and scream but we were in the sacrament room before the reunion started so I was just like, "Wow congrats!! im so happy we´ll talk more after!!" So that was a miracle. but super cool. 


We are going to buy a christmas tree and lights to put up in the house today. im super excited. We sang a christmas song at church sunday so its officially CHRISTMAS TIME!! So yeah 




Love you guys!! miss you all so much!!
Elder Hamm

Tuesday, November 17, 2015

Yes Dad, they have milk here.


Yes Dad, They have milk here. But they don't refrigerate it.  haha But I'm pretty sure its still milk.  I refrigerate it when I get home because lukewarm chocolate milk is nasty.  

So, this week was a loooot of work, but its good for the soul. 


So this week I did something superrr cool, drum rolll please..... I got.... a... CPF!!! that pretty much means I am a registered person here in Brasil. This is a number for life so this will be the number I use whenever Im in trying to go to brasil or buy something online. So normally only Brasillians have this number but if an american has all his documents and goes to the receita federal and stuff he can get one too. I also kinda chatted it up with the girl at the front desk and I kid you not, instead of waiting 3 hours to do this it took 5 minutes cause she gave me a ticket stub that they literally called next... Haha what can I say, the smolder works on brasilinas too.

We had  2 of our investigators who were literally hours away from going into the font, back out of baptism for some unknown reason... It was suppper sad. But our third investigator was baptized! And i got to give her the holy ghost! And the two who didnt wanna be baptized still went to the baptism which and made me even more sad.  But we felt sad for one because she knew everything, knew it was important and knew that only The church of Jesus christ of Latter day saints has the authority to baptise for the remission of sins and decided that she liked her church better. It was sad for everyone.

we are just doin so much work here we are working with a suppppper cool family of 6 actually. G lives with R and they have 4 daughters ranging from the ages of 15 to 5. They are all just so awesome. Just that G wants to get married and R doesnt.... but we´re probably gonna baptize their daughters while they are thinking about if they want to get married or not. That should be some good incentives.

Yeah this is my buddie Thor.
We're just lookin at some other
dogs on the street.  Hes
super sick
this is us again. the dog he was
barking at didn't want him....
I'm glad I could be there for him
in this time of need.  *just a
photo observation, his arm is
literally as big as mine is.....
I also played with a saint bernard this week! He was freakin huge!!! So we get there to this ladies house and Im with Elder S and shes like yeah just let me put the dog away and shes like fighting with him in a narrow hallways and were a few yards behind her and Thor (the name of the dog)  pretty much shoves her aside and starts running after us and she kinda screams so me and S take off running to the gate cause if that dog bites your hand, its like from the elbow down this dog is so freakin big. So we run and slam the gate shut and we both are holding it shut while Thor is jumping on the gate almost knocking us down. Thats when we see the owner literally crying because of laugher. Turns out this dog doesnt bite. She just didnt want him to slobber all over us. Hahaha so we played with him after and took a few pictures. 

Love you guys!! 

this mango is literally the dankest little mango in the world. Its the size of your palm but its a lot sweeter and juicer. i ts delicious and i bought a bag because its in season
Elder Hamm






Monday, November 9, 2015

Liahonas

WOO got an investigator with a bunch of little birds


Which M&Ms are the best?  What? What kind of question is this? haha I like the ones with peanuts... but the mini are good too. 


What is your favorite Christmas candy?  ummm probably the red gummy berrys. you know the one that have the taste of sweedish fish but are actually like a raspberry.

Do most people have cell phones and text? Most everyone has a cell phone but no one really texts. Everyone has this app called Whatsapp. Its an app that uses the internet to send messages and call people so if you have internet all the other services for this app are free. after one year you pay 1 dollar (4 reais) and you can have all this free for another year. Here in the office we have special privileges... so we can send texts. only us and the assistants can send messages so its pretty special. 

How is your Portugese – you pretty much understand everything people say and can you say whatever you want to say? Yeah at about 1 year I havent had any difficulty understanding or not having words to say what I want. Its all just so natural now it comes out without even thinking, kinda like english. You dont really think to see if it makes sense you just open your mouth and start talking. 

Is it hard to remember English? It was before this area. But now I live with 4 other americans, 1 brazillian and 1 from peru. so we talk a lot of english in our house but at least a third of the words we say are in portuguese just out of habbit. Its kinda weird its like a mix between english and portuguese, porta-english.

So just to tell you guys a little bit about the weather here in Juiz De Fora. So when I wake up, its always a little cloudy. Then at around 9 the sun comes out from behind the clouds just enough to shine right on my study desk and so we have to close the blinds. At around 9ish the sun is behind the clouds again and we can open the blinds. Then at 10-2ish the sun is burning at about 35-38 degrees. Just hot enough to give me the confidence to leave my umbrella in the office. Then around 3ish theres a light rain with a cold breeze and then its cloudy the rest of the day untill 7ish when the heavens open and pour our rain like its the end of the world. So the last 5 days I´ve come home soaking wet.... oh Brasil. 

You guys will not believe who I saw at church Sunday, G!! MY buddy from tres rios!! It was a tearfull reunios knowing that he is now bishop! It was awesome. He was there to get a training from the member of the 70 who went to our stake conference. 

Sooo this week we were in the office and some lady from utah calls me and is like, can we send you some Liahonas from the year 2014? and I was like, are they free? and shes like yeah... so im like uhhhh sure? haha so the other day there's like 30 boxes here in the office and im like uhhh what is this? and Elder B says someone ordered 10,000 Liahonas and sent them here, I swear I dont remember getting this phone call..... hahaha long story short im glad that presidente was in Recefi for the week at a trainamento so we could stash the liahonas in the closet. 

Well I love you guys!! Miss you guys so much!!

Elder Hamm

Monday, November 2, 2015

Last Day of the Dead on the Mish Woot Woot





Do the folks there know American movies, music or television? yes. The movie industry in brasil really only makes a few movies popular. The rest are in english either dubbed over (which drives me crazy seeing peoples voices dubbed over) or have the little letters at the bottom of the screen.  

Do they have daylight savings time there? yes. it was like 3 weeks ago and we all got to church late.... because we forgot. 
Soooo this week we are emailing a day late because of Dia dos Mortos!! So the prez made a challenge that we have to get up at 8 and go to the grave yard all day and then leave at 6! So we called a bunch of members and they helped do contacts and pass out pamphlets and stuff. The grave yard was HUGGEEE and full of a lot of people! But it was cool because my buddie Elder Howard (who was already my comp) and Elder Ballard were there so we were joking around and doing contacts all day. We found some really cool people who wanted to hear our message too. 

So two weeks ago we knocked a door and this lady with CRazy hair came out and she looked literally crazy and im like "blah blah blah wanna hear a message?" and shes like yeah i do! and I look at my comp and he looks at me, and I look at him, and he looks at me, and im thinking, this lady isnt gonna understand anything.... that and we had another appointment in 30 minutes so I said "Lets do this, im gonna leave you our card with our number and our church is at 9:30 sunday! Go there and after you visit our church we´ll come over here and teach you. I was greatly surprised when she was the first one to get to church and we have since then taught her 3 times and she's going to be baptized on the 14. I judged a book by its cover and I felt really bad but im glad that she got the opportunity to hear our message.

We also built ANOTHER MEGA FORT. I´ll skip the details because its a little long and has a lot of other stuff.

but yeah that was this week, love you guys!!

Elder HAMM

Monday, October 26, 2015

Life in the Office. Working hard or hardly working....


Dad's questions:  
Getting settled into the new routine?  Any idea why you got the position?  Yeah things are good here. I share a computer with Elder S who's the other assistant and is super chill. I know exactly why I got this position. because when I got here Elder W was waiting in the bus station with my comp and i literally look at him with this stale face and he busts out laughing. it was him that begged the presidente to send me here cause we´ve been buddies for a while now. haha hes a goon. but its chill here. 

What can you tell us about Juiz De Fora?  Is it a really big city? Juiz de Fora isnt that big of a city. The center is pretty big and busy but our area is like a 20 minute bus ride from center and its like a suburb where there isnt that much hussle and bustle. its pretty calm. but Juiz de Fora is a beautiful city with even more beautiful girls. literally there are so many beautiful women here. its redicious.

Are there a lot of missionaries in the city?  yes. this city has about 6 pairs of missionaries, 2 are sisters.

Are there a lot of wards? Well im in the same ward as the AP´s and the other 2 secretaries share a ward with the sisters. so here in Juiz De Fora there are really only 2 wards. but they are growing fast.

Who else do you work with in the office? I work in the mornings so every morning, (not friday or sunday) we go to the office at 10-12:30ish to pass references to people, see if they contacted these references and help the other secretaries. I work with the two other secretaries and my comp, the financial secretary and the secretary of the mission which is Elder B, my buddy from the mtc in provo. The assistants normally only enter the office at tarde or at night. We work after lunch in our area while the other 2 secretaries come back to the office. So basically im calling half the mission every morning passing references and chatting with my buddies so its supppper chill. haha our phone is one of the 3 phones on the mission that can send texts and can call anyone in the mission so thats taking some adjusting to.


But yeah I have yet to see the presidente because he was off traveling to other parts of the mission, but I am loving being in the office. its super chill and everyone here is one of my friends from earlier on in the mission.

One hard part about it is we live next to the office, so all the newbies and the guys going home sleep in our house and last week we had the an [interesting] group of newbies in our house. They were all supppper loud and talking about how many people they're gonna baptize and how their dad was assistant and all that. Then they all walked suppppper slow so we were late taking them to a meeting with the assistants and president. but yeah the good news is this next group leaving will be Elder M, Elder C, Elder W, Elder L, Elder R, pretty much everyone I love on the mission will be going home the 1 of december and I'll be in the office to see all of them!! Thats a tender mercy. 

So the other night we built a mega fort in our house because we have like 20 mattresses and blankets and it was pretty much the best fort ive ever built. We had two rooms, one where we all slept there and the other was the War room where we played War the board game. haha it was awesome. We drank coke and ate candy too. ill send you a picture.

Also this week we taught this young mother about the Restoration. While I was trying to help this lady with her doubts about Joseph smith and if he really was a prophet using the Book of Mormon she really just wasnt understanding. So I was saying that the Book of Mormon is the key to know if all this is true and that she has to read it, at least one page, to know if the book really is sacred scriptures. She still had her doubts so I deicded to bear my testimony one last time about the joy this book brings into my life and while I was bearing it she kinda started laugthing and I looked at my comp and he was kinda smiling because she started laughing at random and when I asked what was funny she said, I can see you know this book really is true. I can see it in your eyes, there's almost like a flicker of flame in your eyes when you are telling me that this book really is scriptures. And I said, This is my joy. This is why i left my house, my family, my friends, for two years, because I know this book can help you. And she decided to take the challenge to read the book of mormon and ask God! it was sweet. 

Miss you guys!
Love,
Elder Hamm

Monday, October 19, 2015

Transfers








Saturday, October 17, 2015

Kids' Day!

Monday, October 12th

Sadly today is kids day so I can't really send you guys a good email because all the lan houses are closed -_________- so we're using the Wifi that they installed last week to send stuff to you guys but the computers are trash. So Tuesday we have to go to petropolis  at 5:30 in the morning for a meeting with President that will last all day but wednesday ill try to get permission to go to the lan house and send you guys something.i love you all soooo much and am doing good aha love you guys! 

Friday, October 16th

Do they have piñata’s there? no.... I have yet to see a single pinata here.

 What is your favorite snack right now?  hmmm fruit. this week I was walking down the street and we passed a street vendor selling jabuticaba! which isnt a rare fruit but no one sells it and all the jubuticaba trees are in peoples yards. so I bought a bag full for 5 reais! hahaha so we sucked on them this week. I ate so many I had diarrhea haha. but thats part of life right? all things in moderation.  

What is your favorite door approach? normally I clap my hands to call people to the gate and sometimes yell "oi de casa" and start off with "good afternoon im elder hamm and this is my friend elder G, we´re missionaries from the church of jesus christ of latter-day saints. have you talked to missionaries like us before? no? Well you´ve probably seen us walking up and down this street a few times, sometimes in the rain or the burning sun right? No? well as missionaries we go door to door as messengers from our Lord Jesus Christ to share a message with you that will bless you and your family with more happiness and peace in your lives." sometimes i add "Im from the united states and my friend is from bahia, we left everything for 2 years so we can help other have the joy that this gospel brings to us, and our family." but yeah if I throw in a little smolder, 90 percent of the time, it works  ;)

haha I was talking to sister and she said that you emailed her and I told her you made the bad joke of not telling me the date i will leave. she said oh then I wont tell you either. hahaha I said nooo! if I ask my dad he´ll tell me if I really wanna know (which i wasnt really sure of) and she said I think you guys are our last group right? you guys will leave the 21st of june. so theres that. haha 

The smallest boat in the ocean cant be sunk by the biggest waves, unless the water gets into the boat. you cant let the least amount of sin into your life. I heard a little bit of priesthood session and thats what Thomas S. Monson said. love you dad i miss you a ton

im better now mom! I love you!! miss you guys alot! this monday is a so a holiday again so I dont know how we are gonna email you guys but im good the work is going well. monday is also transfers so well see how that will go. I think me and M will leave. Love you mom!! miss you so much!!!

Monday, October 5, 2015

The week where I was pretty much dead

This is L, the Stake presidents son. Hes in our ward and hes super chill haha. 

Dad´s questions

Not trying to make you homesick or trunky but what is something you miss most on your mission?  Haha talking to girls. Thats definilty something im missing. That and adrenaline. You dont get much adrenaline on the mission because... well youre not really doing anything daring or life risking.

What is one thing that being in another culture has taught you that you will try to incorporate into your life? Just to be grateful for the little things. And try to see things from other peoples' viewpoints. It´ll make you understand them better, sympathize better and really love them better.



So yeah this week was the struggle... I got this virus on friday from someone at the talent show and when we arrived home it was straight to the bathroom. Me and Elder M. So that kinda began my long night of throwing up and having diarrea every 30 minutes. And on top of that Im pretty sure I got vertigo in the middle of the night too. So everyone else wakes up saturday at 6:30ish (I didnt wake up because I really never slept...) and Im like "yeah Im gonna call sister C". So I call her and she tells me to go to the hospital and drink some tea..... Yeah she always says drink some tea... Haha 

So I try to walk but im literally so dizzy that I couldnt even walk to the hospital that was a 20-30 minute walk so M starts calling a few people and find out that im not the only one with this virus. But we finally call a guy in the ward whos always super nice and always wanting to help us out.  So he picks us up and in the car he starts talking and just the stuff he was saying, the fact that he was helping us out, I was kinda tearing up in the car. He said, "Oh you guys gotta call us earlier when you guys are sick, we´re here to help. I dont care if it's the middle of the night or early morning, we´re here for you guys. I know what its like, im the same way. I don't like to inconvenience people or make people go out of their way, but we´re here to help.  Do you guys need medicine or some fruit or something to eat?" And I was so dizzy I couldn't really respond but I don't think he will ever really know how grateful I am that he was there to help us and how his words really helped me out. He really has the love of Christ in him.

So we arrive in the hosptial and the nurse is trying to take down my information and I'm like, "M talk to her for me?" haha and M starts laughing but he tells her my information and stuff.  So long story short, I stay in the hospital for a few hours taking an IV with some medicine and then they tell me to go back home and to come back if im not feeling any better. 

So I slept through the first session of General Conference.  General Conference is a world-wide conference held by our church every 6 months.  There are 5-two hour sessions on the first weekend in April and October.  The living Prophet on the earth today, President Thomas S. Monson, the twelve apostles and various other church leaders speak.  It rocks!  It is uplifting and informational and inspirational and really cool.  Plus at home, we watch it on TV sitting on the couch and eating yummy snacks, together as a family.  


We went to a member's house to watch the second sesson. What kinda stinks about Brasil is that conference is only broadcast at the stake center which is in Volta Redonda. a 45 minute bus ride from here. But Sunday we got a ride to go there so I was taking some HEAVY medication in order to not explode during confrence and made it home Sunday night. 

But yeah that was about my week. We also had a talent show Friday where we had about 10 investigators show up and we all did a talent and a bunch of other people shared their tallents and then it kinda turned into a dance fest and someone put on that video game just dance and lets just hope for my sake that the mission presidente doesnt get his hand on some videos some members taped. Haha 


but yeah  Ilove you guys!! miss you all so much!!! 

Elder Hamm